dgnfinearts on Instagram

Fine Arts @ DGN Mission

North High School endeavors to provide an enriching, vibrant, multidisciplinary environment for the study, creation, and presentation of the Fine Arts.

Tuesday, January 24, 2017

DGN Artists Garner 92 Awards at 2017 Scholastic Art and Writing Awards @Dist_99

Audrey Staron "Scored"
The Fine Arts Department at Downers Grove North High School is proud to announce the results of the judging from the 2017 Scholastic Art Awards held at Downers Grove North High School and hosted by the Community High School District 99 Fine Arts Departments.  1,130 student artists from 40 area schools submitted 2,619 works of art for adjudication. North High artists won 92 awards, including 28 Gold Key Awards, 30 Silver Key Awards, and 33 Honorable Mention Awards.

Aiden Perez “Identity”
 “We are very excited to host the regional exhibition at North High,” said Brayer Teague, Fine Arts Department Chairman. “This show is always an amazing display of student creativity and a testament to the wonderful art teaching that is happening in District 99.”  According to Teague, the art teachers from both North and South High School play an important role in putting the exhibition together.  “Our District 99 art teachers are the engine behind this regional affiliate of the Scholastic Art and Writing Awards.  Their dedication and tireless commitment enables student artists from all over the suburban region to have their work evaluated by professional artists.”

Community High School District 99 will host the Scholastic Art Show Regional Exhibition from February 5-10, at the North High School campus Main Street Lobby (4436 Main Street, Downers Grove, IL 60515).  The public is cordially invited to attend the Exhibition Opening and Artists Reception on Sunday, February 5, from 1:00 – 4:00 pm. 

Abigail Blanchard "Flowers"

GOLD KEY AWARDS (28)
Marcus Bacerra, Drawing and Illustration
Abigail Blanchard, Drawing and Illustration (1), Design (1), Digital Art (1), Comic Art (1)
Evie Brindl, Photography (3)
Sofia Conti, Sculpture
Zoe Covey, Painting
Mokhamad (Adnan) Dwiadar, Drawing and Illustration
Lukas Elisha, Photography
Caden Faldetta Photography
John Klasing, Digital Art
Kyle Mitchell, Mixed Media (1), Jewelry (1)
Aiden Perez, Photography (3)
Gema  Perez, Photography
Amanda Prochaska, Jewelry
Amy Sczepanik, Ceramics & Glass
Kate Sosnovsky, Comic Art
Audrey Staron, Drawing and Illustration (2), Art Portfolio (1)
Alexandra Tomsky, Jewelry
Emma Wilson, Digital Art

Patrick Adelman "The King's Mail"


SILVER KEY AWARDS (30)
Kaitlyn Almazan, Photography
Imran Anjum, Photography
Marcus Bacerra, Painting (1), Drawing and Illustration (3)
Marion Deal, Printmaking (2)
Benjamin Gartlan, Drawing and Illustration (2)
Eliza Graham, Drawing and Illustration
Samantha Hicks, Jewelry
Hollis Kerr, Photography
Ryan Martin, Ceramics & Glass
Amanda Micus, Photography (2)
Mantas Motekaitis, Digital Art (2), Art Portfolio (1)
Michelle Ochedzan, Photography
Aiden Perez, Photography (2), Design (1)
Lucy Quinn, Digital Art
Jessica Schmidt, Drawing and Illustration
Laura Stallter, Painting
Audrey Staron, Drawing and Illustration (2), Art Portfolio (1)
Makenna Tallon, Ceramics & Glass
Evie Brindl “Jumping Man”

HONORABLE MENTION (33)
Patrick Adelman, Jewelry
Audrey Bican, Comic Art
Eric Bican, Ceramics & Glass
Micaela Bjarnson, Photography
Abigail Blanchard, Design (2), Drawing and Illustration (1)
Evie Brindl, Photography
Corissa Clemons, Ceramics & Glass
Marion Deal, Printmaking (2)
Isabella Giuliano, Photography
Delaney Henrikson, Painting
John Klasing, Drawing and Illustration (2)
Alexis Krug, Mixed Media
Amanda Micus, Photography (2)
Isabelle Mooney, Photography
Mantas Motekaitis, Digital Art (2)
Aiden Perez, Photography (4)
Grace Puc, Ceramics & Glass
Annie Ruddy, Photography
Jessica Schmidt, Drawing and Illustration
Makenna Tallon, Ceramics & Glass
Maggie Urbanski, Ceramics & Glass
Emma Wilson, Painting (2), Digital Art (1)

Kyle Mitchell "Jelly Fish"

Makenna Tallon "Abu"