Fine Arts @ DGN Mission

North High School endeavors to provide an enriching, vibrant, multidisciplinary environment for the study, creation, and presentation of the Fine Arts.

Tuesday, October 27, 2015

DGN Musicians Earn 60 All-District Honors #99Learns

Student musicians from Downers Grove North High School earned an impressive sixty placements, by competitive audition, to the 2015 Illinois Music Education Association District Band, Choir, Orchestra and Jazz Band. Auditions were held on Tuesday, October 13 at Carl Sandburg High School. The top placing scores were selected for participation in the District Music Festivals, to be held during the month of November.

“Selection to the ILMEA All-District ensembles is a distinct honor for a high school musician,” said Brayer Teague, Fine Arts Department Chairperson. “Our faculty is excited for these students who will now have the opportunity to collaborate with the most outstanding musicians in our region.”

The music faculty, private teachers, and sender school music teachers associated with North High School are proud to congratulate the following students who have earned ILMEA All-District Honors:

CHOIR
Tim Berberich (11) – Tenor I
Elise Cismesia (11) – Soprano I
Keara Corbett (12) – Soprano II
Kileen Dietrich (11) – Alto I
Sarah Durbin (10) – Soprano I
Esther Farley (11) – Alto I
Robert Gartlan (12) –  Tenor II
Benjamin Goedert (11) –  Tenor I
Danielle Gonzales (11) – Alto II
Ethan Kinnear (11) – Bass II
Cecilia Kowara (10) – Soprano I
Jack Langan (10) – Bass I
Lindsey LeBeda (10) – Alto II
Brendan Quealy (10) – Tenor I
Grace Reberg (12) – Soprano I
Sharon Stagman (11) – Soprano II
Frederick Zimmerman (12) –  Bass II


ORCHESTRA STRINGS
Jack Barkei (11) –  Viola
Josie Bondarowicz (9) – Double Bass
Lucie Boyd (9) – Viola
Kevin Chow (12) – Cello
Tim Edwards (12) –  Cello
Tatiana Jordan (11) –  Violin
Amelia Korbitz (9) – Violin
Parker McGuire (9) – Violin
Bryan Monk (10) – Violin
Matt Monk (12) –  Cello
Liam Morgan (12) –  Cello
Lauren O’Neil (11) – Violin
Abby Pfeiffer (11) – Viola
Ari Scott (12) –  Cello
Amelia Smerz (12) – Cello



WINDS & PERCUSSION (CLASSICAL)
David Atwater (11) – French Horn (Band)
Emily Blanchard (10) – Flute (Band)
Daniel Brethauer (11) – Bass Trombone (Band)
Alyse Bondarowicz (12) – Flute (Orchestra)
Jennifer Casey (10) – Euphonium (Band)
Maria D'Ambrose (11) –  Oboe (Orchestra)
Alison Elgass (12) – Bass Clarinet (Band)
Sarah Fantinel (12) – Flute (Orchestra)
Todd Griffin (12) –  Tuba (Orchestra)
Brian Hsu (11) – Trumpet (Band)
Megan Hung (12) –  Bb Clarinet (Orchestra)
Kaylee McCarthy (10) – Trombone (Band)
Brian Perillo (9) – Euphonium (Band)
Caleb Schmurr (11) – Trombone (Orchestra)


WINDS & PERCUSSION (JAZZ)
Josie Bondarowicz (9) – Double Bass
Daniel Brethauer (11) – Bass Trombone
Ben Cortez (12) – Trumpet
Emily Dwyer (11) – Trumpet
Michael Hardy (12) – Piano
Ryan Knezevich (10) – Trombone
Emily Little (11) – Trombone
Matt McCoy (11) – Alto Sax
Austin Moca (10) – Piano
Vince Rybowiak (12) – Guitar
Caleb Schmurr (11) - Trombone
Amelia Smerz (12) – Trombone
Catherine Smerz (10) – Double Bass
Marz Tingzon (10) – Baritone Sax